arrow_backBack to overview

DIY Automated Turntable
for 360° Product Photography

Let's build a simple turntable that rotates objects precisely and fully automated. Let's use parts, that are easily available to anybody.
Together with an arduino based controller that will control the stepper motor and the camera shutter, we'll create a powerful tool for automated 360° product photography. Click here for an example.

The Controller will be part of a following tutorial.

In addition to the parts list below, here is everything you need to get started with the turntable:

Instructions @ Instructables
Buy a Turntable DIY Kit @ Tindie

Files

Parts List and buy Recommendations

If you don't want to buy all the parts separately, just buy a FluxGarage Turntable Kit at Tindie. A kit contains all the parts to build the turntable except the stepper motor.
Buy a kit @ Tindie

For a more "visualized" parts list, download the "Parts list and explosion graphic" above.

  • 3x Lasercut Acrylic Plates, 3mm Thick
    Download the template eps-files (see above) and place your order at
    Ponoko (international users) or
    Formulor (german/european users).
    Choose one of the 3mm/0.118 inches acrylic P1-Plates in a color you like. For my turntable prototypes, I choosed the material “Acrylic - Black (Matte 1-Side)”.
    If you have access to an own lasercutting machine, just import the vectorpaths from the eps-files' layer named "Your Design" into your preferred program.
  • 1x Bearing „Lazy Susan“
    Hole distance top: 81mm
    Hole distance bottom: 90mm
    Inner diameter: 54mm
    Buy at Hefter, Germany (Choose 102x102mm)
    Buy at McMaster-Carr, USA
  • 1x Drive Dog / Diver Disc
    5mm inner diameter (must fit to the stepper motor shaft)
    Buy at Hobbyking
    Search at ebay
  • 1x Stepper Motor
    NEMA 17 with 5mm shaft diameter (max height determined by the height of the female-female spacers, see step 4 in the video for further information)
  • 4x Rubber Feet
    M3, 17x10mm
    Buy at Conrad, Germany
  • Screws, nuts, bolts
    • 4x Countersunk Screws, M3 x 8mm
    • 8x Pan Head Screws, M3 x 8mm
    • 4x Lens Head Screws, M3 x 14mm
    • 4x Self Locking Nuts, M3
    • 4x Washers M3, 9mm outer diameter
      (Washers should fit into the rubber feet. You can also buy rubber feet with integrated washers.)
    • 4x Female-Male Standoff Spacer, M3 x 15mm
    • 4x Female-Female Standoff Spacer, M3 x 35mm
      Please note: the height of the "female-female standoff spacer" determines the maximum height of the stepper motor, which is here 35mm. The FluxGarage kit contains the 35mm spacers PLUS 4 additional Female-Male Standoff Spacers with 30mm height to allow the installation of a NEMA17 Stepper Motor with a height up to 65mm.

Tools

  • Some Allen keys (German = Inbus-Schlüssel)
  • Phillips screwdrivers
  • Drilling Machine + Countersunk Drill (to prepare the holes in the upper acrylic plate for countersunk screws. The upperplate contained in the FluxGarage kit is already prepared for countersunk screws.)
Top